Past SMT officers are listed in chronological order.

President
  • 1977–82 Allen Forte
  • 1982–85 Wallace Berry
  • 1985–88 David Lewin
  • 1988–91 Gary Wittlich
  • 1991–93 Robert Gauldin
  • 1993–95 Patrick McCreless
  • 1995–97 Joseph Straus
  • 1997–1999 Janet Schmalfeldt
  • 1999–2001 Thomas Christensen
  • 2001–03 Elizabeth West Marvin
  • 2003–05 Joel Lester
  • 2005–07 William Caplin
  • 2007–09 Justin London
  • 2009–11 Lynne Rogers
  • 2011–13 Harald Krebs
  • 2013–15 Poundie Burstein
  • 2015–17 Dora Hanninen
  • 2018–20 Robert Hatten
Vice-President
  • 1977–82 Wallace Berry
  • 1982–85 Douglass Green
  • 1985–88 Lewis Rowell
  • 1988–90 Robert Gauldin
  • 1991 Martha Hyde
  • 1991–93 Patricia Carpenter
  • 1993–95 Marianne Kielian-Gilbert (1993–95)
  • 1995–97 Janet Schmalfeldt
  • 1997–99 Thomas Christensen
  • 1999–2001 Robert Morris
  • 2001–03 William Caplin
  • 2003–05 Harald Krebs
  • 2005–07 Robert Hatten
  • 2007–09 Jane Clendinning
  • 2009–11 Deborah Stein
  • 2011–13 Janna Saslaw
  • 2013–15 Michael Buchler
  • 2015–17 Daphne Leong
  • 2018–20 Nancy Rogers
Secretary
  • 1977–91 Richmond Browne
  • 1991–96 Severine Neff
  • 1996–2000 Benito Rivera
  • 2000–04 Gretchen Horlacher
  • 2004–08 Nancy Rogers
  • 2008–12 Mary Arlin
  • 2012–16 Stanley Kleppinger
Treasurer
  • 1977–90 Mary Wennerstrom
  • 1990–94 Jane Clendinning
  • 1994–98 Cynthia Folio
  • 1998–2002 Candace Brower
  • 2002–06 Claire Boge
  • 2006–10 David Smyth
  • 2010–14 Eric Isaacson
  • 2014–18 Jan Miyake
Executive Board Members-at-Large
  • 1977–79 Leo Kraft, Lewis Rowell, Arthur Jannery
  • 1977–81 Elaine Barkin, Peter Westergaard
  • 1980–81 Douglass Green, Patricia Carpenter
  • 1980–82 Carlton Gamer
  • 1982–83 Leonard Meyer, Milton Babbitt, William Benjamin
  • 1982–84 David Lewin, Gary Wittlich
  • 1982–85 Benito Rivera, Joel Lester, Marianne Kielian-Gilbert
  • 1983–86 Dorothy Payne, John Rothgeb
  • 1984–87 David Beach, Janet Schmalfeldt
  • 1985–88 Robert Gauldin, Robert Morgan
  • 1986–89 Patrick McCreless, Richard Parks
  • 1987–90 Bryan Simms, Martha Hyde
  • 1988–91 Marion Guck, Wayne Slawson
  • 1989–92 Michael Rogers, Sarah Fuller
  • 1990–93 Bo Alphonce, Pieter van den Toorn
  • 1991–94 Robert Gjerdingen, Robert Wason
  • 1992–95 Marie Rolf, William Rothstein
  • 1993–96 Thomas Christensen, John Rahn
  • 1994–97 Elizabeth West Marvin, Fred Maus
  • 1995–98 Matthew Brown, Cristle Collins Judd
  • 1996–99 Robert Hatten, Richard Cohn
  • 1997–2000 Andrew Mead, Ann K. McNamee
  • 1998–2001 Roger Graybill, Maureen Carr
  • 1999–2002 Carol Baron, Michael Cherlin
  • 2000–03 Brian Hyer, Justin London
  • 2001–04 Lawrence Zbikowski, Peter Kaminsky
  • 2002–05 Kofi Agawu, Lynne Rogers
  • 2003–06 Judith Lochhead, Warren Darcy
  • 2004–07 Frank Samarotto, Janna Saslaw
  • 2005–08 Catherine Nolan, Michael Buchler
  • 2006–09 Poundie Burstein, Yayoi Uno Everett
  • 2007–10 Brian Alegant, Dora Hanninen
  • 2008–11 Michael Klein, Ramon Satyendra
  • 2009–12 Daphne Leong, Elizabeth Margulis
  • 2010–13 Gretchen Horlacher, Evan Jones
  • 2011–14 Joseph Kraus, Brenda Ravenscroft
  • 2012–15 Áine Heneghan, Keith Waters
  • 2013–16 Catherine Nolan, Christoph Neidhöfer
  • 2014–17 Suzannah Clark, Steven Rings
  • 2015–18 Catherine Losada, Deborah Rifkin
  • 2016–19 Yonatan Malin, Maryam Moshaver