Click on the name of a committee to view information about that committee.

Committees on SMT 2021

2021 Program Committee

  • Chair: Frank Samarotto (pcchair@societymusictheory.org
  • Johanna Devaney, YouYoung Kang, Nathan Martin, John Roeder, Mark Spicer, Jason Yust 
  • Patricia Hall (ex officio)

View past Program Committees

2021 Nominating Committee

2021 Local Arrangements

2021 Committee on Workshop Programs

More information on the Graduate Student Workshop

More information on the Peer Learning Program

Other Standing Committees 

Committee on Disability and Accessibility

  • Chair: Anabel Maler (2022; accessibility@societymusictheory.org)
  • Dave Headlam (2021), Janna Saslaw (2021), Marianne Kielian-Gilbert (2022), Demi Nicks (2022), Chantal Lemire (2023), Judith Ofcarcik (2023)

Read more about the Committee on Disability and Accessibility

Committee on LGBTQ+ Issues

Committee on Race and Ethnicity

  • Chair: Panos Mavromatis (2023; diversitychair@societymusictheory.org)
  • Aaron Carter-Ényì (2021), Diego Cubero (2021), Charity Lofthouse (2021), Julianne Grasso (2022), Akane Mori (2022), Onyee Nwankpa (2023), Ikenna Onwuegbuna (2023), Grant Sawatzky (2023)

Read more about the Committee on Race and Ethnicity

Committee on the Status of Women

  • Chair: Jan Miyake (2022; csw@societymusictheory.org)
  • Cora Palfy (2021), Victoria Malawey (2021), Anjni Amin (2022), Samantha Inman (2022), Eric Isaacson (2023), Severine Neff (2023)

Read more about the Committee on the Status of Women

Development Committee
  • Chair: Jane Clendinning (2023; development@societymusictheory.org)
  • Nancy Yunhwa Rao (2022), Brian Alegant (2023), Stanley Fink (2023), Mariusz Kozak (2023), Anna Wang (2023), Jocelyn Neal (2022, Executive Board Liaison), Patricia Hall (2021, ex officio), Jennifer Diaz (ongoing)

Make a donation

Investment Committee

Read more about the Investment Committee

IT/Networking Committee

  • Chair: Phil Duker (2023; networking@societymusictheory.org)
  • Megan Lavengood (2022, Webmaster; webmaster@societymusictheory.org), Philip Baczewski (2022; Associate Webmaster)
  • Members-at-large: Andrew Gades (2021), Tahirih Motazedian (2021), Sam Reenan (2021), Jeff Yunek (2021), Stefanie Acevedo (2023), Johanna Devaney (2023), Greg McCandless (2023)
  • Liaisons:
    • MTO - Mitch Ohriner (2022; Editor), Brent Yorgason (Managing Editor, MTO)
    • SMT-V - Megan Kaes Long (2023; Editor), Jonathan De Souza (2023; Associate Editor)
    • Jack Boss (2022; Chair, Pub. Committee)
    • Anna Gawboy (2022; Executive Board)
    • Anabel Maler (2022; Accessibility Committee)
    • Jennifer Diaz (ongoing; SMT-Announce List Moderator)

Read more about the IT/Networking Committee

Professional Development Committee

  • Chair: Greg Decker (2022; pdc@societymusictheory.org)
  • Ellen Bakulina (2021), Justin Hoffman (2021), Brian Miller (2022), Crystal Peebles (2022), John Combs (2023), Abby Shupe (2023)

Read more about the Professional Development Committee

Publication Awards Committee

  • Chair: Noriko Manabe (2021; pubawards@societymusictheory.org)
  • Michael Callahan (2021), Frank Heidlberger (2021), Tim Koozin (2021), Thomas Christensen (2022), Alan Gosman (2022), Catherine Losada (2022), Andrew Pau (2022), Danielle Sofer (2022)

Read more about the Publication Awards Committee

SMT-40 Dissertation Fellowship Committee
  • Chair: Ryan McClelland (2021; dfc@societymusictheory.org)
  • Shersten Johnson (2021), Clare Eng (2022), Christopher Segall (2022)

Read more about the Dissertation Fellowship

Student Presentation Award Committee
Award for Diversity Course Design 
  • Chair: Alex Rehding (2022)
  • Tomoko Deguchi (2022), Marc Hannaford (2022), Lissa Reed (2022), Joseph Straus (2022), Leigh VanHandel (Executive Board liaison)

Publications Committee

Delegates, Liaisons, and Other

  • Sebastiano Bisciglia: SMT Statistician (2022)
  • Miriam Piilonen: Sustainability Coordinator (2022)
  • Mary Farbood: Liaison to Project Spectrum
  • Justin London: Delegate to ACLS (2025)
  • Sara Bakker: Representative to U.S. RILM (2023)
  • Alan Dodson: Liaison to Grove (2022)
  • Andrew Davis: Liaison to NASM (2023)
  • Jennifer Diaz: Liaison to AMS, SEM, and SAM (ongoing)

  Ad Hoc Committees and Subcommittees

  Journal Boards

 

View Standing Committees archive